ORGANIC Apricot Oil (Prumus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)
Apricot oil is obtained from the kernels of apricots, which are the delicious fruit of the common apricot tree. These fruits thrive best in regions with mild winters. However, consuming apricots alone has a range of undeniable health benefits.
The production process of apricot oil exclusively involves mechanical processing methods, which do not alter the chemical compounds in the oil. Cold pressing is therefore a guarantee of preserving all the valuable substances contained in apricot oil. This oil is suitable for all skin types, including very sensitive and baby skin.
Apricot oil easily and gently moisturizes the skin. It is also highly effective for oily and hormonal reactive skin. The lightweight texture of apricot kernel oil is suitable for facial serums or oil blends used for facial hydration. Although apricot oil is most beneficial for oily skin, it is also suitable for use on all skin types. Apricot oil also helps hydrate dry skin.
It has a rich composition of palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids. It contains a high proportion of vitamin A, and linoleic acid maintains the skin’s moisture balance. It also contributes to firming and toning the skin. It also contains a significant amount of vitamins A and E, which soothe the skin and slow down the signs of aging.
INCI: Apricot oil BIO (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)